Privacy Policy

360 Employment Evolution

Privacy Policy

360 Employment Evolution understands that its use of your information requires your trust. 360 Employment Evolution is committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

This Privacy Policy has been updated on 01 April 2018.

What 360 Employment Evolution companies, brands and services are covered by this policy

The following 360 Employment Evolution companies, brands and services are covered by this policy in the UK:

  • 360 Employment Evolution
    • Short Name: 360 EE
  • iWorkiMum

Please Note: For ease of reading the companies, brands and services, by 360 Employment Evolution, are referred to throughout this policy by their Short Name (if applicable).

When we refer to 360 Employment Evolution and/or 360 EE in this policy, this includes all of the companies, brands and services above. These are all registered at the following address:

360 Employment Evolution
Pear Platt, Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Maidstone
Kent
ME18 6DA

What 360 EE does

360 EE provide recruitment, training and employment services through their in-person training courses, events, online job board, online and offline literature, website, email marketing and social media.

360 EE as Data Controllers and our responsibilities

360 EE is responsible for, and is the Data Controller of your personal information that it receives through the following services:

A reference to ‘we’ and ‘us’ (e.g. we collect) in this Privacy Policy refers to 360 Employment Evolution only.

Data Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have questions in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact the Data Privacy Office at 360 Employment Evolution:

Sam Ball
Data Policy Officer
Email: sam@360employment-evolution.com
Telephone: 01622 873 076

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this privacy policy form time to time.

If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this privacy policy will have fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).

How do we collect your personal information

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • If you contact us directly via our website or via our customer telephone number to request information about our products and services
  • If you subscribe to our products and services with your permission
  • If you buy a product or service directly from us
  • If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns
  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred between brands and/or companies
  • If you interact with our products and services at a trade show or event
  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission

If you give information on behalf of someone else, it is your responsibility to ensure they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing.

If you are under 16 years old please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details and/or preferences. At any time you may change or review your preferences and data 360 EE holds.

What information may be collected about you

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact information:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Employment
  • National Insurance Number
  • Date of Birth

Interests:

  • Information you provide us about your interests
  • The type of products and services you are interested in

Website and Communication Usage:

  • How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including (if applicable) information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies

Sales and Services Information:

  • Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information:

  • Which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills
  • Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies
  • Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included

How your personal information may be used

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy.

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support, Sales and Marketing

To respond to enquiries, process your sale and to bring you relevant information via our marketing efforts

We use your personal data for customer care and for personalised communication of 360 EE product and service information, where necessary with your consent.

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile and we may share your personal data between 360 EE products and services only.

Quality Assurance, Research and Development

To improve our products and services

We may use any of the information that we receive for product and service quality assurance and development purposes. Before any such use is undertaken your information will be de-personalised so it cannot be directly linked back to you. In other words, you will be made anonymous during the process.

Compliance with legal requests for your information

To comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principle legal grounds:

  • Where you have consented to the use, you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time through the 360 EE customer services on 01622 873 076
  • Or sending an email to sam@360employment-evolution.com

Or writing to us at:

360 Employment Evolution Customer Services
Pear Platt, Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Maidstone
Kent
ME18 6DA

  • Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  • Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting 360 EE business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of recruitment, training and employment related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
  • Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case, we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it to you as soon as possible, after becoming aware of the new basis.

Transfer of data to third parties

Personal information, which we collected, may be transferred to third parties on your behalf, only with your consent.

This is only shared in a secure manner, using a consistent security protocol. When we share with other parties we ensure that they only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and do not allow them to abuse this agreement.

The types of third parties apart from the 360 Employment Evolution products and services already stated are:

  • Marketing agencies who run and manage marketing campaigns on our behalf
  • Event companies who run and manage sponsored events on our behalf
  • Dedicated printing company who print, package and post out our products

Links

We may from time to time establish links to the websites of other 360 Employment Evolution companies from our digital services. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our digital services. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party’s privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that such third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data (including your personal information).

How do we keep your personal information safe

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  • Tightly restricted personal access to your data on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the communicated purpose only
  • Transferred collected data only in encrypted form
  • Highly confidential data stored only in encrypted form – e.g. credit card information
  • Firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  • Permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data

If you have a personal password, which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, application or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your username, password and contact information with anyone.

How long we keep your personal information for

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtain them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use For Marketing:

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

Use to Perform a Contract:

In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

How to change your privacy preferences

You can change your preferences, request deletion or restriction of your personal data in relation to how 360 EE use your personal information in one of the following ways:

Or writing to us at:

360 Employment Evolution Customer Services
Pear Platt, Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Maidstone
Kent
ME18 6D

Contacting 360 Employment Evolution about this privacy policy

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information and this privacy policy, you should first contact the 360 Employment Evolution Head Office in one of the following ways:

Or writing to us at:

360 Employment Evolution Customer Services
Pear Platt, Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Maidstone
Kent
ME18 6DA

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information
  • Provide you with a copy of your information
  • Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent
  • Provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  • Restrict our use of your personal information
  • Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you’re dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office – visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.